jose ismael torres appeal
[…] The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37 (b),[2] which states that [a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to . Both wept as the sentences were handed The next day they kept up their campaign and happened upon Alfords party for her 27-year-old son and her 8-year-old grandson. Both options are priced the same. << The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." %%EOF According to trial counsel, he did not believe that a general demurrer would be meritorious because the defense "knew what [they] were dealing with" and "knew who those specific people were. $ x a C 4 W we find no error and affirm Torress convictions to the.